At the time of going to print, all fixtures are correct but always check the notice board for any late changes or corrections

Fixture Abbreviations

WBA      Welsh Bowling Assoc.                        MXD    Mixed

MBA       Monmouthshire Bowling Assoc.     Tr         Triples

EMBA     East Mon. Bowling Assoc.                 R          Rinks 

GBL         Gwent Bowling Assoc.                       L           Ladies

OSL         Over Sixties League                            FR        Friendlies

SWM      South Wales & Mon League           

CN           Casnewydd League

WWBA   Welsh Women’s Bowling Association

April Fixtures

AprilFixtureTimeRinksStatusVenueDress
Sat11Opening of Green2.306FRHG
Mon13Coaching2.003FRHG
Tues14Ladies v Men2.306FRHG
Wed15Olveston2.304MXDAW
Thu16Bristol St. Andrews2.304/5MXDAG
Sat18Crickhowell2.304EMBAAW
Mon20Coaching2.00 MXDHG
Tues21Panteg (Ladies)2.303SWMHW
Wed22Tetbury2.006TRMXDHG
Sat25Pontymister Welfare2.303GBLHW
Sun26Gilwern2.304EMBAHW
Mon27Club Afternoon1.306FRH
Tues28Caerleon (Ladies)2.303SWMHW
Tues28Firbank2.303OSLAW
Wed29Lydney2.305TRMXDAG
Thu30Frampton-on-Severn2.305TRMXDAG

May Fixtures

MayFixtureTimeRinksStatusVenueDress
Sat2RTB Ebbw Vale2.303 GBL     AW
Sat    2Monmouth3.004EMBAHW
Mon4Club Afternoon1.306FRH
Tue5Caldicot (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
Tues5Panteg House2.303OSLHW
Wed6Yate2.306TRMXDHG
Thu7Caldicot6.002C/NHG
Sat9Pontymister Athletic2.303GBLH    W
Sat9Bailey Park3.004EMBAAW
Sun10Trophy3.006EMBAAW
Mon11Coffee Morning10.00
Mon11Club Afternoon1.30  6FRH
Tues12Beechwood (Ladies)2.303SWMA    W
Tues12Pontypool & Girlings2.303OSLHW
Wed13Pontymister Athletic6.004MBAA    G
Wed13Lydney2.305TRMXDHG
Thu14St. Julians6.002C/NAG
Sat16Newbridge2.303GBLAW
Mon18Club Tour to Isle of W Cowes Medina (Tour)2.00  6MXDAW
Tues19Totland BC (Tour)2.006MXDA    W
Tues19Pontymister Athletic2.303OSLAW
Wed20Camphill BC (Tour)2.006MXDAW
Thu21Plessey BC (Tour)2.006MXDA    W
Thu21Pontyfelin6.00 2C/NHG
Sat23Garndiffaith2.304WBAHW
Sun24RTb Ebbw Vale2.304MBAHW
Mon25Club Afternoon1.306FRH
Tues26Garndiffaith (Ladies)2.303SWMH    W
Tues26Pontymister Welfare2.303OSLAW
Wed27Tetbury2.006TRMXDAG
Thu28Abergavenny (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
Sat30Blaenavon2.304WBAH    W
Sat30Abertillery2.303GBLAW
       

June Fixtures

JuneFixtureTimeRinksStatusVenueDress
Mon1Club Afternoon1.306FRH
Tues      2St. Julian’s (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
Tues       2St. Julian’s2.303OSLHW
Wed  3Yate2.306TRMXDAG
Thu  4Machen6.002C/NAG
Fri  5Cup Game      6.004MBATBAG
Sat         6Crickhowell2.303GBLHW
Sun  7Machen3.004MBAHW
Mon  8Club Afternoon1.306FRH
Tues9Croesyceiliog (Ladies)2.303SWMHW
Tues  9Croesyceiliog2.303OSLAW
Wed10Ladies County Triples10.006SWMHW
Thu11Nailsworth2.306TRMXDA      G
Thu11Caerleon (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
Sat13Cross Keys2.304MBAH      W
Sat13 Croesyceiliog2.303GBLAW
Sun14B & P Crook TrophyTBA6MXDHW
Mon15Club Afternoon1.306FRH
Tues16Pontyfelin (Ladies)2.303SWMA      W
Tues16Caldicot2.303OSLHW
Wed17Wotton-U-Edge2.306TRMXDAG
Thu18Cam Mills2.305TRMXDH      G
Thu18Beechwood6.002C/NHG
Sat20Croesyceiliog2.304MBAA      W
Sat20Abercarn2.303GBLHW
Mon22Club Afternoon1.306FRH
Tues23Caldicot2.303SWMHW
Wed24Frampton-on-Severn2.305TRMXDHG
Thu25Caldicot6.002C/NAG
Fri26Ladies Captain Day2.003FRHW
Sat27Bedwas & Trethomas2.304MBAH      W
Sat27Bedwas & Trethomas2.303GBLAW
Sun28Blackwood3.004MBAAW
Mon29Club Afternoon1.306FRH
Tues30Beechwood (Ladies)2.303SWMH      W
Tues30Cross Keys2.303OSLAW

July Fixtures

July FixtureTimeRinksStatusVenueDress
Wed      1Bristol Arrows2.306TRMXD  HG
Thu2St. Julian’s6.002C/N      H           G
Sat4Rhymney2.304MBAAW
Sat  4Abertillery2.303GBLHW
Sun  5Margaret Thomas BowlTBA6MXDHW
Mon  6Club Afternoon1.306FRH
Tues  7Panteg (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
Tues  7Cwmbran2.303OSLHW
Wed  8Victory Park2.005TRMXDAG
Thu  9Pontyfelin6.002C/NAG
Sat11RTB Ebbw Vale2.303GBLHW
Sat11Machen3.004MBAAW
Mon13Club Afternoon1.306FRH
Tues14Abergavenny (Ladies)2.303SWMHW
Tues14Whiteheads2.303OSLHW
Wed15Olveston2.304MXDHW
Thu16N.H.S.O.B (Whiteheads)2.304MXDAG
Sat18Pontymister Athletic2.304MBAHW
Sat18Pontymister Athletic2.303GBLAW
Mon20Club Afternoon1.306FRH
Tues21Garndiffaith (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
Tues21Beechwood2.303OSLAW
Wed22Ardagh2.304/5MXDHG
Thu23Machen6.002C/NHG
Sat25RTB Ebbw Vale2.304MBAAW
Sat25Newbridge2.303GBLHW
Sun26John Bonsey Trophy2.006MXD  HW
Mon27Club Afternoon1.306FRH
Tues28St. Julian’s (Ladies)2.303SWMHW
Tues28Belle Vue2.303OSLAW
Wed29Wootton-U-Edge2.306TRMXDHG
Thu30Dursley2.305TRMXDAG
       

August Fixtures

August FixtureTimeRinksStatusVenueDress
Sat        1Blackwood2.304MBAHW
Sat1Pontymister Welfare2.303GBLAW
Mon     3Club Afternoon1.306FRH 
Tues4Croeyceiliog (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
Tues4Standard2.303OSLHW
Wed5Dorothy Bumford Cup1.004SWMHW
Wed5Bristol Arrows2.006TRMXDAW
Thu6R.F.O.D2.304TRMXDHG
Fri  7 Club BBQ5.00 MXDH 
Sat8Crickhowell2.303GBLAW
Sat8Caldicot3.004EMBAHW
Mon10Club Afternoon1.306FRH 
Tues11Pontyfelin2.303SWMHW
Wed12Avonvale2.306TRMXDHG
Thu13Cam Mills2.305TRMXDAG
Thu13Beechwood6.002C/NAG
Sat15Cross Keys2.304MBAAW
Sat15Croesyceiliog2.303GBLHW
Mon17Club Afternoon1.306FRH 
Tues18Bedwas & Trethomas2.303OSLHW
Wed19Victory Park2.005TRMXDHG
Sat22Abercarn2.303GBLAW
Sat22Croesyceiliog2.304MBAHW
Sun23Abergavenny2.304EMBAAW
Tues25Oakdale2.303OSLAW
Wed26Painswick2.305TRMXDHG
Sat29Bedwas & Trethomas2.304MBAAW
Sat29Bedwas & Trethomas2.303GBLHW
Mon31Club Finals Day10.006CompHW
        

September Fixtures

September FixtureTimeRinksStatusVenueDress
Tues      1Caerleon2.303OSLH   W
Wed     2Club Triples5.006CompH   G
Thu         3Club Triples5.006CompH   G
Sat   5Rhymney2.304MBAH   W
Sun   6Finals DayTBC6EMBAA            W
Mon   7Coffee Morning10.00    
Mon   7Club Afternoon1.306FRH 
Tues   8Ladies v Men2.006MXDH   G
Wed   9Club Triples5.006CompH   G
Thu10Club Triples (Spare)5.006Comp    H              G
Sun  13Club Triples Finals2.004CompH   W
Mon  14Club Afternoon1.306FRH 
Tues  15Olveston (Ladies)2.004FRH   W
Fri  18Presentation Evening7.00
Sat  19Closing of Green2.006MXDH   G
         OCTOBER     
Thu15   Ladies AGM – CAC 2.00    
Thu22    Club AGM – CAC7.00    


East Mon Association Matches

FridayMay 29East Mon  v  South Mon @ Monmouth
FridayJune 12East Mon  v  West Mon @ Beaufort
FridayJune 26East Mon  v  Rhymney @ Crickhowell
FridayJuly 10East Mon  v  Newport @  ?
FridayJuly 24East Mon  v  Eastern Valley @ Caldicot
   

South Wales & Mon L.B.A

President: Mrs. Joan Curnuck

Diary of Events 2020

ThuApril 30th Coaching (leads/seconds)Pontyfelin BCTBA
MonMay 4th President’s DayPontyfelin BC1.00
ThuMay 7th Coaching (Thirds/Skips)Newbridge BCTBA
SunMay 10th Welsh FoursMerthyr West E10.00
WedMay 13th Worcestershire County FRSt. Dunstan BC1.00
FriMay 15th Postponed 2019 D/R FinalsIslwyn Ladies BC10.00
SunMay 17th WWBA FoursMerthyr West E10.00
SunMay 24th W.Glamorgan -Savegar cupCaldicot BC1.00
WedJune 3rd Spicer CupIslwyn Ladies BC9.30
MonJune 22nd Patron’s DayPontyfelin BC9.30
SunJune 28th Olwyn Davies CupCaldicot BC9.30
WedJuly 1st Somerset (Friendly)Isle of Wedmore1.00
FriJuly 3rd Autumn CupCroesyceiliog BC9.30
S/MJuly 19/20 Autumn Cup Semi-finalsIslwyn Ladies BC9.30
W/TJuly 22/23 SW Tournament finalsPontyfelin BC9.30
WedJuly 29th Hereford County FRIslwyn Ladies BC1.00
S/MAug 2/3 SW Comp. Semi-finalsIslwyn Ladies BC9.30
WedAug 5th Dorothy Bumford CupChepstow BC1.00
ThuAug 6/7 SW Comp. FinalsPontyfelin BC9.30
FrAug 7th Men v LadiesTBA5.30
SunAug 11th Savegar Cup FinalsTBA 
WedAug 12th Dorothy Bumford CupAbergavenny BC1.00
M/FAug 24/28 County Tour Metropole HTorquay 
TueSept 1st SW League FinalsTBA2.00
WedSept 9th SW Secretary’s MeetingIslwyn Ladies BC1.30
MonOct 26th SW AGM & LuncheonPark Golf Club9.30
SatNov 28th WWBA AGM & LuncheonTBA10.00