At the time of going to print, all fixtures are correct but always check the notice board for any late changes or corrections. Fixtures shown are 2020 fixtures and will be amended to 2021 as soon as we have details.

Fixture Abbreviations

WBA      Welsh Bowling Assoc.                        MXD    Mixed

MBA       Monmouthshire Bowling Assoc.     Tr         Triples

EMBA     East Mon. Bowling Assoc.                 R          Rinks 

GBL         Gwent Bowling Assoc.                       L           Ladies

OSL         Over Sixties League                            FR        Friendlies

SWM      South Wales & Mon League           

CN           Casnewydd League

WWBA   Welsh Women’s Bowling Association

April Fixtures

AprilFixtureTimeRinksStatusVenueDress
SatOpening of Green2.306FRHG
MonCoaching2.003FRHG
TuesLadies v Men2.306FRHG
WedOlveston2.304MXDAW
ThuBristol St. Andrews2.304/5MXDAG
SatCrickhowell2.304EMBAAW
MonCoaching2.00 MXDHG
TuesPanteg (Ladies)2.303SWMHW
WedTetbury2.006TRMXDHG
SatPontymister Welfare2.303GBLHW
SunGilwern2.304EMBAHW
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH
TuesCaerleon (Ladies)2.303SWMHW
TuesFirbank2.303OSLAW
WedLydney2.305TRMXDAG
ThuFrampton-on-Severn2.305TRMXDAG

May Fixtures

MayFixtureTimeRinksStatusVenueDress
SatRTB Ebbw Vale2.303 GBL     AW
Sat    Monmouth3.004EMBAHW
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH
TueCaldicot (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
TuesPanteg House2.303OSLHW
WedYate2.306TRMXDHG
ThuCaldicot6.002C/NHG
SatPontymister Athletic2.303GBLH    W
SatBailey Park3.004EMBAAW
SunTrophy3.006EMBAAW
MonCoffee Morning10.00
MonClub Afternoon1.30  6FRH
TuesBeechwood (Ladies)2.303SWMA    W
TuesPontypool & Girlings2.303OSLHW
WedPontymister Athletic6.004MBAA    G
WedLydney2.305TRMXDHG
ThuSt. Julians6.002C/NAG
SatNewbridge2.303GBLAW
MonClub Tour
2.00  6MXDAW
TuesTotland BC (Tour)2.006MXDA    W
TuesPontymister Athletic2.303OSLAW
WedCamphill BC (Tour)2.006MXDAW
ThuPlessey BC (Tour)2.006MXDA    W
ThuPontyfelin6.00 2C/NHG
SatGarndiffaith2.304WBAHW
SunRTb Ebbw Vale2.304MBAHW
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH
TuesGarndiffaith (Ladies)2.303SWMH    W
TuesPontymister Welfare2.303OSLAW
WedTetbury2.006TRMXDAG
ThuAbergavenny (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
SatBlaenavon2.304WBAH    W
SatAbertillery2.303GBLAW
       

June Fixtures

JuneFixtureTimeRinksStatusVenueDress
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH
Tues      St. Julian’s (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
Tues       St. Julian’s2.303OSLHW
WedYate2.306TRMXDAG
ThuMachen6.002C/NAG
FriCup Game      6.004MBATBAG
Sat       Crickhowell2.303GBLHW
SunMachen3.004MBAHW
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH
TuesCroesyceiliog (Ladies)2.303SWMHW
TuesCroesyceiliog2.303OSLAW
WedLadies County Triples10.006SWMHW
ThuNailsworth2.306TRMXDA      G
ThuCaerleon (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
SatCross Keys2.304MBAH      W
Sat Croesyceiliog2.303GBLAW
SunB & P Crook TrophyTBA6MXDHW
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH
TuesPontyfelin (Ladies)2.303SWMA      W
TuesCaldicot2.303OSLHW
WedWotton-U-Edge2.306TRMXDAG
ThuCam Mills2.305TRMXDH      G
ThuBeechwood6.002C/NHG
SatCroesyceiliog2.304MBAA      W
SatAbercarn2.303GBLHW
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH
TuesCaldicot2.303SWMHW
WedFrampton-on-Severn2.305TRMXDHG
ThuCaldicot6.002C/NAG
FriLadies Captain Day2.003FRHW
SatBedwas & Trethomas2.304MBAH      W
SatBedwas & Trethomas2.303GBLAW
SunBlackwood3.004MBAAW
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH
TuesBeechwood (Ladies)2.303SWMH      W
TuesCross Keys2.303OSLAW

July Fixtures

July FixtureTimeRinksStatusVenueDress
Wed      Bristol Arrows2.306TRMXD  HG
ThuSt. Julian’s6.002C/N      H           G
SatRhymney2.304MBAAW
SatAbertillery2.303GBLHW
SunMargaret Thomas BowlTBA6MXDHW
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH
Tues  Panteg (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
Tues  Cwmbran2.303OSLHW
Wed  Victory Park2.005TRMXDAG
Thu  Pontyfelin6.002C/NAG
SatRTB Ebbw Vale2.303GBLHW
SatMachen3.004MBAAW
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH
TuesAbergavenny (Ladies)2.303SWMHW
TuesWhiteheads2.303OSLHW
WedOlveston2.304MXDHW
ThuN.H.S.O.B (Whiteheads)2.304MXDAG
SatPontymister Athletic2.304MBAHW
SatPontymister Athletic2.303GBLAW
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH
TuesGarndiffaith (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
TuesBeechwood2.303OSLAW
WedArdagh2.304/5MXDHG
ThuMachen6.002C/NHG
SatRTB Ebbw Vale2.304MBAAW
SatNewbridge2.303GBLHW
SunJohn Bonsey Trophy2.006MXD  HW
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH
TuesSt. Julian’s (Ladies)2.303SWMHW
TuesBelle Vue2.303OSLAW
WedWootton-U-Edge2.306TRMXDHG
ThuDursley2.305TRMXDAG
       

August Fixtures

August FixtureTimeRinksStatusVenueDress
Sat        Blackwood2.304MBAHW
SatPontymister Welfare2.303GBLAW
Mon     Club Afternoon1.306FRH 
TuesCroeyceiliog (Ladies)2.303SWMAW
TuesStandard2.303OSLHW
WedDorothy Bumford Cup1.004SWMHW
WedBristol Arrows2.006TRMXDAW
ThuR.F.O.D2.304TRMXDHG
Fri Club BBQ5.00 MXDH 
SatCrickhowell2.303GBLAW
SatCaldicot3.004EMBAHW
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH 
TuesPontyfelin2.303SWMHW
WedAvonvale2.306TRMXDHG
ThuCam Mills2.305TRMXDAG
ThuBeechwood6.002C/NAG
SatCross Keys2.304MBAAW
SatCroesyceiliog2.303GBLHW
MonClub Afternoon1.306FRH 
TuesBedwas & Trethomas2.303OSLHW
WedVictory Park2.005TRMXDHG
SatAbercarn2.303GBLAW
SatCroesyceiliog2.304MBAHW
SunAbergavenny2.304EMBAAW
TuesOakdale2.303OSLAW
WedPainswick2.305TRMXDHG
SatBedwas & Trethomas2.304MBAAW
SatBedwas & Trethomas2.303GBLHW
MonClub Finals Day10.006CompHW
        

September Fixtures

September FixtureTimeRinksStatusVenueDress
Tues      Caerleon2.303OSLH   W
Wed     Club Triples5.006CompH   G
Thu         Club Triples5.006CompH   G
Sat  Rhymney2.304MBAH   W
Sun   Finals DayTBC6EMBAA            W
Mon Coffee Morning10.00    
Mon   Club Afternoon1.306FRH 
Tues   Ladies v Men2.006MXDH   G
Wed  Club Triples5.006CompH   G
ThuClub Triples (Spare)5.006Comp    H              G
Sun  Club Triples Finals2.004CompH   W
Mon  Club Afternoon1.306FRH 
Tues  Olveston (Ladies)2.004FRH   W
Fri  Presentation Evening7.00
Sat  Closing of Green2.006MXDH   G
         OCTOBER     
Thu15   Ladies AGM – CAC 2.00    
Thu22    Club AGM – CAC7.00    


East Mon Association Matches

FridayMay 29East Mon  v  South Mon @ Monmouth
FridayJune 12East Mon  v  West Mon @ Beaufort
FridayJune 26East Mon  v  Rhymney @ Crickhowell
FridayJuly 10East Mon  v  Newport @  ?
FridayJuly 24East Mon  v  Eastern Valley @ Caldicot
   

South Wales & Mon L.B.A

President: Mrs. Joan Curnuck

Diary of Events 2020

ThuApril 30th Coaching (leads/seconds)Pontyfelin BCTBA
MonMay 4th President’s DayPontyfelin BC1.00
ThuMay 7th Coaching (Thirds/Skips)Newbridge BCTBA
SunMay 10th Welsh FoursMerthyr West E10.00
WedMay 13th Worcestershire County FRSt. Dunstan BC1.00
FriMay 15th Postponed 2019 D/R FinalsIslwyn Ladies BC10.00
SunMay 17th WWBA FoursMerthyr West E10.00
SunMay 24th W.Glamorgan -Savegar cupCaldicot BC1.00
WedJune 3rd Spicer CupIslwyn Ladies BC9.30
MonJune 22nd Patron’s DayPontyfelin BC9.30
SunJune 28th Olwyn Davies CupCaldicot BC9.30
WedJuly 1st Somerset (Friendly)Isle of Wedmore1.00
FriJuly 3rd Autumn CupCroesyceiliog BC9.30
S/MJuly 19/20 Autumn Cup Semi-finalsIslwyn Ladies BC9.30
W/TJuly 22/23 SW Tournament finalsPontyfelin BC9.30
WedJuly 29th Hereford County FRIslwyn Ladies BC1.00
S/MAug 2/3 SW Comp. Semi-finalsIslwyn Ladies BC9.30
WedAug 5th Dorothy Bumford CupChepstow BC1.00
ThuAug 6/7 SW Comp. FinalsPontyfelin BC9.30
FrAug 7th Men v LadiesTBA5.30
SunAug 11th Savegar Cup FinalsTBA 
WedAug 12th Dorothy Bumford CupAbergavenny BC1.00
M/FAug 24/28 County Tour Metropole HTorquay 
TueSept 1st SW League FinalsTBA2.00
WedSept 9th SW Secretary’s MeetingIslwyn Ladies BC1.30
MonOct 26th SW AGM & LuncheonPark Golf Club9.30
SatNov 28th WWBA AGM & LuncheonTBA10.00